site banner
[…] Sending in the military would have guaranteed no negative repercussions for the justice/police/bail/etc reform movement whatsoever.

A few dozen police officers could have controlled even the absolute worst of them.

As the saying goes "could've, would've, should've". The point is they didn't.

It was state and municipal elected officials who were responsible for what happened.

The Insurrection Act specifically takes that into account (or Eisenhower couldn't have used it). From 10 USC 253: "the constituted authorities of that State are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or immunity, or to give that protection"

More comments

Do you remember the most recent presidential inauguration when DC was literally locked down by troops despite there being literally zero threat of any kind?

The constitution means whatever five justices say it means, without limit

I don't think this is true.