Shaming.
[…] There is a genuine weakness when people point to two arbitrarily-selected examples and make a broader comparison without looking deeper, but it's very easy for demands for more scrupulous data to swing into isolated demands for rigor, or to require information that doesn't exist anywhere.
You put a lot of emphasis on the median conviction and sentencing for J6 defendants, and that's nice in the sense that it's readily available information. Yet the median (and mode) conviction and sentence is dominated by either 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(G) (included in at least 412 sentences, "willfully and knowingly parade, demonstrate, or picket in any of the Capitol Buildings") or 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1) (included in at least 115 sentences, "knowingly enters or remains in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so"). Some of those were included with other convictions, including more serious and/or violent ones.