site banner
[…] In this case, the YU Pride Alliance Opposition filing says, among other claims, that :

YU has also acknowledged it must comply with the Human Rights Law without raising First Amendment concerns on numerous occasions. For example, YU “concede[d] that it is subject to the City Human Rights Law” to the New York Court of Appeals in 2001. Levin v. Yeshiva Univ., 96 N.Y.2d 484, 491 (2001). It raised no First Amendment challenge to the application of the Human Rights Law in that case.

The paragraph that is pulled from reads :

Section 8-107(5)(a)(1) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice to refuse housing accommodations to any person because of that person's "actual or perceived race, creed, color, national origin, gender, age, disability,sexual orientation, marital status, or alienage or citizenship status * * * " (emphasis supplied). At the outset, we note that this provision applies to those who provide public or private housing accommodations, and so Yeshiva's status as a private institution does not exempt it from the enactment.